Privacy and Security Statement

We respect your privacy

The Indigenous Literacy Foundation is committed to protecting your privacy. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). Your information will only be used for the purpose for which it is supplied. Your personal information is never made available to other organisations or companies for the purposes of marketing.

What is the Indigenous Literacy Foundation (ILF)?

The Indigenous Literacy Foundation (ABN 45 146 631 843) is a charity that aims to address literacy levels in remote Indigenous communities. It was started by and works with the support of the Australian Book Industry.   You can read more about the Foundation here.

About this policy

This following details our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information on the Foundation's website (www.indigenousliteracyfoundation.org.au).

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that could identify you. Examples of personal information include your name, address, credit card details, telephone number and email address.

How we collect your personal information?

We collect information from you in a number of ways, including

  • When you provide your information through our website.
  • When you make an online donation.
  • When you register to participate in Indigenous Literacy Day, The Great Book Swap or another Foundation event.
  • When you send an enquiry by email or through our website contact form.

What do we use your personal information for?

Your personal information may be used to process and identify your donations, provide you with information about the Foundation's activities and events and respond to your feedback and queries.

Who will have access to your personal information?

Personal information supplied to us via this website will only be seen or used by our employees or our contracted service providers, unless the information is subject to a requirement relating to public safety, law enforcement of financial transactions for example. Contracted service providers are bound by our privacy policy and privacy legislation.

The accuracy of your personal information

We endeavour to maintain your personal information as accurately as reasonably possible. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly. We encourage you to contact us if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or to notify us of a change in your personal information. Our contact details are set out below.

How can you correct your personal information?

If you wish to obtain the personal information we hold about you, or to request us to correct any information please contact us by;

  •  Emailing accounts@ilf.org.au 
  •  Writing to 'ILF CEO', PO Box 663, Broadway NSW 2007.

Security Measures for Online Donations

All reasonable measures will be taken to protect the security of personal information through storage in a secure environment.

Donations through the Foundation website are processed in real time using the Westpac secure payment gateway.  When you make a donation your credit card details are passed through a secure server using the 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encryption is the current industry standard. 

All donations are processed in Australia dollars (AUD).

If you have any questions regarding our security policy or making an online donation to The Indigenous Literacy Foundation please email accounts@ilf.org.au.

Cookies

We use cookies on this website.  The use of cookies is an industry standard, and you'll find cookies at most major websites.  A cookie is a small data element stored by your web browser on your computer system. Our cookies do not store your email address or other personal information about you.  Our cookies do not detect anything else you have stored on your computer.

Browsing the website

When you visit and browse through the ILF website, we collect general information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to evaluate the performance of this website.  This information contains no personal information relating to you and will not be made available to other organisations or companies.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use and effectiveness of our website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. Types of data collected include visits, viewed pages and the technical capabilities of our visitors.  These statistics will not identify you as an individual. This information is stored at Google.

Google's privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

Whenever you use our web site, or any other web site, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its "IP address," and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer's IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.

We do not keep a record of the IP addresses.

What is our privacy relationship with third party websites?

The ILF website includes hyperlinks to enable you to access a number of other websites by clicking on these hyperlinks.  These other websites include those of ILF booksellers, publishers and other supporters.  The third party websites are not subject to this Privacy Statement.  We recommend that you read their privacy and security policies to understand how they deal with your personal information online.

If you have any comments or questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Executive Director at info@ilf.org.au or by post addressed to the Executive Director, The Indigenous Literacy Foundation, PO Box 663, BROADWAY NSW 2007.

DONATE NOW